youth playing in concert

Annual Awards

The Charlotte Field Memorial Scholarship

This $1000 college tuition scholarship was established in 2005 with funds from the Charlotte Field Memorial Trust to honor an outstanding graduate of BYSO.

Applicants must have been a member of BYSO for at least one season since age 14 and must be accepted as a full-time student for the coming academic year at an accredited undergraduate college or university. In keeping with our commitment to encourage the whole person, the student need not be a music major.

The application is available beginning on January 15 each year and due on April 20. Download here.

The Frances Walton Youth Music Scholarship

Every spring, one student from each BYSO ensemble* receives an award in honor of BYSO’s founding conductor, Frances Walton.

This award is based on artistic merit, and the conductor of each BYSO ensemble chooses the student in that ensemble who will receive it. Recipients are recognized for their musicianship, enthusiasm, and leadership at BYSO rehearsals and performances.

*Percussion Ensemble gives this award every 2 or 3 years.

Most Inspirational Award

Begun in 1986, this award is presented by the students of each orchestra or ensemble to the peer who most inspires them to continue working and performing with BYSO. This is a student who makes it more fun and more rewarding for his or her fellow musicians to come to rehearsal each week.

Five and Ten Year Awards

Students who have been with BYSO for five or ten years receive an award honoring their commitment. Five years can be a third of life at this age, and ten years is over half! This degree of dedication to BYSO deserves attention and commendation.

Volunteer of the Year

This award recognizes a parent or community volunteer who has “gone above and beyond” on behalf of BYSO during the previous year.

2017-18 Award Recipients

Special Congratulations to our 2017-18 award recipients and competition winners:

Charlotte Field Memorial Scholarship

Sydnee Wong

Most Inspirational

  • Youth Symphony: Daniel Yoo
  • Philharmonia: Hannah Kim
  • Sinfonia & Premiere: Bayan Ayoubzadeh-Bartos
  • Debut: Everett Wang
  • Cadet: Evie Sharpe
  • Percussion Ensemble: Haruto Hosakawa
  • Flute Ensembles: Daniel Sun

Ten-Year Membership Award

Timothy Wang, Sydnee Wong

Five-Year Membership Award

Joy An, Ein Chang, Taerim Choi, Emma Ferng, Ethan Fisher, Marjorie Huang, Abhinand Janakiraman, Rachna Kumar, Sofia Lazzarich, Michael Lee, Anika Mehanian, Britta Meyer, Sriya Nemani, Karena Qian, Abby Reed, Autumn Rhee, Seb Rowland, Christopher Teh, Zann Tipyasothi, David Trueblood, Alison Xiao

Volunteer of the Year

Bennet Wang

Concerto Competition

Daniel Yoo, cello

Frances Walton Award

  • Youth Symphony: Kieran Matz
  • Philharmonia: Kai Slesarev-Nogami
  • Sinfonia: Ziqi Fang
  • Premiere: Melissa Lin
  • Debut: Victor Bahna
  • Cadet: Adara Martinez Del Toro
  • Flutes: Daniel Sun

2016-17 Award Recipients

Frances Walton Award

  • Youth Symphony: Brooke Meyer
  • Philharmonia: Cailin Singleton
  • Sinfonia: Lenna Weiss
  • Premiere Orchestra: Elise Hains
  • Debut String Orchestra: Sumedh Panatula
  • Cadet String Orchestra: Laura Mangov
  • Flute Ensembles: Mau Koishida
  • Percussion Ensemble: Tyler Bateman

Charlotte Field Memorial Scholarship

Cameron Wu, viola

Ten-Year Membership Award

Jonah Kern

Five-Year Membership Award

Shreya Anand, Anselm Black, Eugene Chin, Lydia Cho, Samantha Farrell, Ethan Fisher, Aidan Gold, Aidan Greenmun, Nathan Greenmun, Raelene Jiang, Johnson Kuang, Sonya Lao, Michelle Lin, Kieran Matz, Brooke Meyer, Mary Piekarczyk, Audrey Qiu, Emma Qiu, Vaughn Rhinehart, Mira Roth, Justin Tang, Megan Wong, Andrew Xu, Brandon Xu, Jasmine Yang, Jenny Yuan

Most Inspirational

  • Youth Symphony: Kieran Matz
  • Philharmonia: Michael Williams
  • Sinfonia: Lenna Weiss
  • Premiere Orchestra: Mackenzie Hamilton
  • Debut String Orchestra: Natalie Crewdson
  • Cadet String Orchestra: Isabelle Thompson
  • Flute Ensembles: Jasmine Lin and Karena Lu

Volunteer of the Year

Pascal Pinck

2015-16 Award Recipients

Frances Walton Award

  • Youth Symphony: Julien Tsang
  • Philharmonia: Seb Rowland
  • Sinfonia: Michael Williams
  • Premiere Orchestra: Sophie Pinck
  • Debut String Orchestra: Maja De Bonte
  • Cadet String Orchestra: Amie Rui
  • Flute Ensembles: Ayata Bernhardt
  • Percussion Ensemble: Aidan Gold

Charlotte Field Memorial Scholarship

Aidan Gold

Five-Year Membership Award

Madeline Carter, Ariana Cho, Colin Farrell, Liam Farrell, Maya Ghali, Raelene Jiang, Ivy MacDuff, Christopher Moroney, Catherine Nelson, Reagan Sam, Cameron Wu, Allyson Yao

Most Inspirational

  • Youth Symphony: Aditya Ramanathan
  • Philharmonia: Seb Rowland
  • Sinfonia: Sara Hong
  • Premiere Orchestra: Sam Sieler
  • Debut String Orchestra: Anika Mehanian
  • Cadet String Orchestra: Jordan Scher
  • Flute Ensembles: Ayata Bernhardt
  • Percussion Ensemble: Aidan Gold

Volunteer of the Year

Yale Wang

2014-15 Award Recipients

Frances Walton Award

  • Youth Symphony: Bradley Bartos
  • Philharmonia: Christopher Moroney
  • Sinfonia: Kira Eng
  • Premiere Orchestra: Nelson Sun
  • Debut String Orchestra: Ethan Bell
  • Cadet String Orchestra: Harvey Yang
  • Flute Ensembles: Creed Carlson

Charlotte Field Memorial Scholarship

Seth Peterson

Five-Year Membership Award

Joy An, Bradley Bartos, Phoebe Borthwick, Avanij Chakravarty, Victoria Crewdson, Jessica Dai, Chunny Ding, Daniel Hong, Martin Hsu, Raymond Hsu, Matthew Hur, Josef Kauffman, Rachel Koo, Madeline Kramer, Dana Lee, Edward Locke, Cory McCartan, Jillian Mellinger, Christopher Ni, Sydney Seese, Lauren Shen, Anjali Sribalaskandarajah, Dane Thorn, Julien Tsang, Angela Yu

Most Inspirational

  • Youth Symphony: Chunny Ding
  • Philharmonia: Quinn Taylor
  • Sinfonia: Joshua Lee
  • Premiere Orchestra: Amy Shell
  • Debut String Orchestra: Julian Frank
  • Cadet String Orchestra: Meiko Huang
  • Flute Ensembles: Sonya Lao
  • Percussion Ensemble: Neal Ma

Volunteer of the Dodecade (past 20 years)

Geri Carlson

 

Sponsors & Partners